RUTLAND COUNTY SENIORS Web Site                                  Rutland County Golf Club  

Events Diary 2019
All Stableford competitions played from the YELLOW tees are Qualifiers, cards will be entered into the computer. “O” indicates competitions that count towards the Order of Merit trophy.
18 Apr Thur 25 Apr  Thur 08:30
Date
Day
Event
Time
 
Organiser
2019
14-Feb
Thurs
Roll Up All to count
10:00
 
Mat Kunen
19-Feb
Tues
Winter Eclectic (Week 14).
08:00
 
Committee
21-Feb
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
Steve Markham
26-Feb
Tues
08:00
 
Committee
28-Feb
Thurs
Roll Up One, Two, Three.
10:00
 
Simon Gauntley
04-Mar
Mon
 
 
Captain / 16 Players
05-Mar
Tues
08:00
 
Captain / V.Captain
07-Mar
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3.
10:00
 
Richard Simmons
11-Mar
Mon
08:30
 
Captain / 12 Players
12Mar
Tues
08:00
 
Captain / V.Captain
14-Mar
Thurs
Stableford (Yellow Tee)
10:00
 
Committee
18-Mar
Mon
08:30
 
Captain /16 Players
19-Mar
Tues
08:00
 
Captain / V.Captain
21-Mar
Thurs
Three, Two, One.
10:00
 
Brian Kirby
26-Mar
Tues
08:00
 
Captain / V.Captain
27-Mar
Wed
Match Belton Woods (H)
08.30
 
Captain / 16 Players.
28-Mar
Thurs
Roll Up 3 on 1 st  6, 2 on 2 nd  6, 1 on 3 rd  6.
10:00
 
Ron Jenkins
02-Apr
Tues
Monthly Stableford
08:00
O
Committee
04-Apr
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
John Crossley
09-Apr
Tues
Monthly Medal
08:00
O
Committee
11-Apr
Thurs
Roll Up 1 on 1 st  6, 2 on 2 nd  6, 3 on 3 rd  6.
10:00
 
John Killin
15-Apr
Mon
Match Corby (H)
08:30
 
Captain / 16 Players
16-Apr
Tues
Peter Harle Memorial Shield.
08:00
 
Committee
18-Apr
Thurs
Away Day     Boston West
 
 
Steve Markham
 
 
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
Stuart Butler
19 -Apr
Fri
GOOD FRIDAY
 
 
 
 22-Apr
Mon
EASTER MONDAY
 
 
 
23-Apr
Tues
Bogey Competition
08:00
O
Committee
25-Apr
Thurs
Match South Kyme (A)
 
 
Captain / 16 Players
 
 
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
Keith Wright
30-Apr
Tues
Roll Up Stableford
08:00
 
Committee
01- May
Wed
Match Melton Mowbray (H)
08:30
 
Captain / 16 Players
02-May
Thurs
Roll Up  All to count
10:00
 
Mat Kunen
0 6-May
Mon
Early May Bank Holiday
 
 
 
07- May
Tues
Monthly Medal
08:00
O
Committee
08-May
Wed
Match Burghley Park (H)
08:30
 
Captain / 16 players
09-May
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
Steve Markham
14-May
Tues
Monthly Stableford
08:00
 O
Committee
 
 
Prize day Mike Pell Memorial trophy
 
 
 
16-May
Thurs
Roll Up  One ,Two, Three.
10:00
 
Simon Gauntley
21-May
Tues
Match Melton Mowbray (A)
 
 
Captain / 16 Players
 
 
Roll Up Stableford
08:00
 
Committee
23-May
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3          Pips Putter
10:00
 
Richard Simmons.      Ian Collis.
27-May
Mon
Spring Bank Holiday
 
 
 
28-May
Tues
Roll Up Stableford
08:00
 
Committee
30 May
Thurs
Match Elton Furze (A)
 
 
Captain / 12 Players
 
 
Roll up All to count
10:00
 
Brian Kirby
03-Jun
Mon
Match Thorney Lakes (H)
08:30
 
Captain / 12 Players.
04-Jun
Tues
Monthly Stableford
08:00
O
Committee
06-Jun
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
Ron Jenkins
10-Jun
Mon
Match Boston (A)
 
 
Captain / 12 Players
11-Jun
Tues
Monthly Medal
08:00
O
Committee
13-Jun
Thurs
Roll Up 3 on 1 st  6, 2 on 2nd 6, 3 on 3rd 6.
10:00
 
John Crossley
18-Jun
Tues
Texas Scramble
08:00
 
Committee
19-Jun
Wed
Match Ramsey (A)
 
 
Captain / 12 players.
20-Jun
Thurs
2 from 3
10:00
 
John Killin
23-Jun
Sun
Away Day/Night.  Barr Hill
 
 
John Adkins
24-Jun
Mon
 
 
 
 
25-Jun
Tues
Yellow Peril
08:00
 
Committee
26-Jun
Wed
Match Greetham Valley (A)
 
 
Captain / 12 players.
27-Jun
Thurs
All to count
10:00
 
Stuart Butler
02-Jul
Tues
 Monthly Stableford     Cliff Knapp Trophy
08:00
O
Committee
04-Jul
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
Keith Wright
09-Jul
Tues
Captains Charity Day
08:00
 
Vice Captain
 
 
Captains Charity Dinner
19:00
 
 
11-Jul
Thurs
Roll Up One, Two, Three.
10:00
 
Mat Kunen
15-Jul
Mon
Match Burghley Park (A)
 
 
Captain / 16 Players
16-Jul
Tues
Monthly Medal
08:00
O
Committee
18-Jul
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
Steve Markham
22-Jul
Mon
Match South Kyme (H)
08:30
 
Captain / 16 Players
23-Jul
Tues
Texas Scramble
08:00
 
Committee
25-Jul
Thurs
Roll Up Three, Two. One.
10:00
 
Simon Gauntley
29-Jul
Mon
Match Belton Woods (A)
08:44
 
Captain / 16 Players
30-Jul
Tues
Better Ball Stableford
08:00
 
Committee
01-Aug
Thurs
Match Thorney Lakes (A)
 
 
Captain / 12 Players
 
 
Roll Up 2 from 3
 
 
Richard Simmons
05-Aug
Mon
Match Boston (H)
08:30
 
Captain / 12 players
06-Aug
Tues
Monthly Stableford / Vets Cup
08:00
O
Committee
08-Aug
Thurs
Roll Up One, Two, Three.
10:00
 
Brian Kirby
13-Aug
Tues
Match Toft (A)
 
 
Captain / 16 players
 
 
Roll Up
08:00
 
Committee
15-Aug
Thurs
Away Day    Bedford County
 
 
Simon Gauntley
 
 
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
Ron Jenkins
20-Aug
Tues
Monthly Medal
08:00
O
Committee
21-Aug
Wed
Match Thorpe Wood (H)
08:30
 
Captain / 12 Players
22-Aug
Thurs
All to count
10:00
 
John Crossley
26-Aug
Mon
August Bank Holiday Green Keepers Revenge
TBA
 
 Seniors Captain
27-Aug
Tues
Yellow Peril
08:00
 
Committee
28-Aug
Wed
Thorpe Wood (A)
 
 
Captain / 12 Players
29-Aug
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
John Killin
02-Sept
Mon
Match Elton Furze (A)
 
 
Captain / 12 Players
03 Sept
Tues
SENIORS OPEN
08:00
 
Secretary
05-Sept
Thurs
Roll Up One, Two, Three.
10:00
 
Stuart Butler
09-Sept
Mon
Match Ramsey (H)
08:30
 
Captain / 12 Players
10-Sept
Tues
Monthly Stableford  & Anna’s Hope
08:00
O
Committee
12-Sept
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
Keith Wright
16-Sept
Mon
Match Corby (A)
 
 
Captain / 16 Players
17-Sept
Tues
Seniors Championship
08:00
O
Committee
19-Sept
Thurs
Roll Up Three, Two, One.
10:00
 
Mat Kunen
23-Sept
Mon
Match Beedles Lakes (A)
 
 
Captain / 16 Players
24-Sept
Tues
Monthly Medal
08:00
O
Committee
26-Sept
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
Steve Markham
01-Oct
Tues
Monthly Stableford
08:00
O
Committee
03-Oct
Thurs
Roll Up 3 on 1 st  6, 2 on 2 nd  6, 1 on 3 rd  6.
10:00
 
Simon Gauntley
08-Oct
Tues
Monthly Medal
08:00
O
Committee
10-Oct
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3.
10:00
 
Richard Simmons
14-Oct
Mon
Match Rutland Water (A)
 
 
Captain / 12 Players
15-Oct
Tues
Winter Stableford (Week 1)
08:00
 
Committee
17-Oct
Thurs
Roll Up One, Two, Three.
10:00
 
Brian Kirby
22-Oct
Tues
Winter Stableford (Week 2)
08:00
 
Committee
24-Oct
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
Ron Jenkins
29-Oct
Tues
Winter Stableford (Week 3 )
08:00
 
Committee
31-Oct
Thurs
Roll Up 1 on 1 st  6, 2 on 2 nd  6, 3 on 3 rd  6.
10:00
 
John Crossley
05-Nov
Tues
Winter Stableford (Week 4)
08:00
 
Committee
07-Nov
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3.
10:00
 
John Killin
12-Nov
Tues
Shotgun start Stableford.
09:00
 
Committee
 
 
SENIORS A.G.M.
14:00
 
 
14-Nov
Thurs
Roll Up All to Count
10:00
 
Stuart Butler
19-Nov
Tues
Winter Stableford (Week 5)
08:00
 
Committee
21-Nov
Thurs
Roll Up  2 from 3.
10:00
 
Keith Wright
26-Nov
Tues
Winter Stableford (Week 6)
08:00
 
Committee
28-Nov
Thurs
Roll Up  3 on 1 st  6, 2 on 2 nd  6,3 on 3 rd  6.
10:00
 
 
03-Dec
Tues
FESTIVE STABLEFORD
08:00
 
Committee
 
 
Seniors Christmas Dinner
19:30
 
Vice Captain
05-Dec
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
 
10-Dec
Tues
Winter Stableford (Week 7)
08:00
 
Committee
12-Dec
Thurs
Roll Up One, two, Three.
10:00
 
 
17-Dec
Tues
Roll Up Stableford
08:00
 
Committee
19-Dec
Thurs
Roll Up   2 from 3
10:00
 
 
24-Dec
Tues
General Roll Up
08:00
 
 
25-Dec
Wed
Christmas Day
 
 
 
26-Dec
Thurs
Boxing Day
 
 
 
31-Dec
Tues
New Years Eve
 
 
 
15-Nov
Fri
Seniors Past Captains Day
09:00
 
Tony Whiting